Friday Night Heroes Scoreboard

Tee Times Released for U.S. Senior Open at Oak Tree

U.S. Senior Open

The United States Golf Association released groupings and tee times for the first two rounds of the U.S. Senior Open, starting Thursday at Oak Tree National in Edmond.

Two groupings stick out more than any others, and they’ll be playing back-to-back during the first two rounds.

One group features a trio of previous winners at Oak Tree.

It includes Jeff Sluman, winner of the 1988 PGA Championship at Oak Tree, with Jay Haas, winner of the 2006 Senior PGA Championship at Oak Tree, with Scott Verplank, who won the 1984 U.S. Amateur at Oak Tree, and who will be making his first appearance on the Champions Tour after turning 50 on Wednesday.

They will tee off at 1:52 on Thursday afternoon.

The next group following them is an all-Oak Tree gang trio.

Willie Wood, Bob Tway, and Gil Morgan will all play together in that group, teeing off at 2:03 on Thursday.

Those two groups will tee off at 8:07 am and 8:18 am on Friday, respectively.

Reigning U.S. Senior Open champion Kenny Perry will tee off in the group before those two, at 1:42 Thursday and 7:57 am Friday.

Here are the complete groupings and tee times:

All Times CDT
Thursday (July 10), hole #1 / Friday (July 11), hole #10
7:15 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Rocky Walcher, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Ron Vlosich, Lakewood, Colo.; (a) Bryan Norton, Mission Hills, Kan.
7:25 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. – Mike Standly, League City, Texas; Jerry Smith, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Patrick Horgan, West Palm Beach, Fla.
7:36 a.m. – 1:21 p.m. – Jose Coceres, Argentina; Dick Mast, Lynchburg, Va.; Ronnie Black, Tucson, Ariz.
7:46 a.m. – 1:31 p.m. – Mark O’Meara, Houston, Texas; Hale Irwin, Paradise Valley, Ariz.; Peter Jacobsen, Portland, Ore.
7:57 a.m. – 1:42 p.m. – Michael Allen, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Corey Pavin, Los Angeles, Calif.; Joey Sindelar, Horseheads, N.Y.
8:07 a.m. – 1:52 p.m. – Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Olin Browne, Tequesta, Fla.; Roger Chapman, England
8:18 a.m. – 2:03 p.m. – Peter Senior, Australia; Michael Goodes, Brown Summit, N.C.; Jeff Maggert, The Woodlands, Texas
8:28 a.m. – 2:13 p.m. – Woody Austin, Derby, Kan.; Bart Bryant, Winter Garden, Fla.; Kohki Idoki, Japan
8:39 a.m. – 2:24 p.m. – Joel Edwards, Irving, Texas; (a) Thomas Brennan, Covington, La.; Lonnie Nielsen, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
8:49 a.m. – 2:34 p.m. – Kirk Triplett, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Christopher Williams, South Africa; Sam Randolph, Fort Worth, Texas
9 a.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Stu Blasius, Midland Park, N.J.; Ron Skayhan, Huntington Beach, Calif.; Rob Gibbons, Molalla, Ore.
9:10 a.m. – 2:55 p.m. – (a) Ted Pecora, Glencoe, Ill.; Quinn Griffing, Fort Wayne, Ind.; (a) Mike Peck, Irving, Texas
9:21 a.m. – 3:06 p.m. – Craig Brischke, Forest Lake, Minn.; (a) Lewis Stephenson, Mansfield, Texas; (a) Bryan Askew, Decatur, Ala.
Thursday (July 10), hole #10 / Friday (July 11), hole #1
7:15 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Jim Ragland, Jacksonville, Fla.; Patrick Burke, Trabuco Canyon, Calif.; Frank Esposito, Florham Park, N.J.
7:25 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. – Francisco Minoza, Philippines; Sonny Skinner, Sylvester, Ga.; J.C. Anderson, O’Fallon, Mo.
7:36 a.m. – 1:21 p.m. – John Harris, Minneapolis, Minn.; James Mason, Dillard, Ga.; TBD
7:46 a.m. – 1:31 p.m. – John Riegger, Henderson, Nev.; Marco Dawson, Merritt Island, Fla.; Jeff Hart, Solana Beach, Calif.
7:57 a.m. – 1:42 p.m. – Steve Elkington, Australia; Mark Calcavecchia, Tequesta, Fla.; Bernhard Langer, Germany
8:07 a.m. – 1:52 p.m. – Rocco Mediate, Greensburg, Pa.; Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland
8:18 a.m. – 2:03 p.m. – Bill Glasson, Stillwater, Okla.; Tom Byrum, San Antonio, Texas; Kiyoshi Murota, Japan
8:28 a.m. – 2:13 p.m. – Gary Koch, Tampa, Fla.; (a) Tim Jackson, Germantown, Tenn.; John Cook, Orlando, Fla.
8:39 a.m. – 2:24 p.m. – Steve Pate, North Ranch, Calif.; (a) Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.; Miguel Angel Martin, Spain
8:49 a.m. – 2:34 p.m. – Barry Lane, England; Danny Edwards, Scottsdale, Ariz.; John Inman, Durham, N.C.
9 a.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Charles Bolling, Glen Cove, N.Y.; Anthony Smith, Clovis, Calif.; David Podas, Los Angeles, Calif.
9:10 a.m. – 2:55 p.m. – Shawn McEntee, Napa, Calif.; (a) Mark Gardiner, Mascoutah, Ill.; Ron Schroeder, Montgomery, Texas
9:21 a.m. – 3:06 p.m. – (a) Roger Newsom, Virginia Beach, Va.; Kevin Muir, Birmingham, Mich.; Bruce Stewart, Molalla, Ore.
Thursday (July 10), hole #1 / Friday (July 11), hole #10
1 p.m. – 7:15 a.m. – Robin Byrd, Satellite Beach, Fla.; Mikael Hogberg, Sweden; Hendrik Buhrmann, South Africa
1:10 p.m. – 7:25 a.m. – Wesley Short Jr., Austin, Texas; Scott Dunlap, Duluth, Ga.; Damon Green, Kissimmee, Fla.
1:21 p.m. – 7:36 a.m. – Seiki Okuda, Japan; (a) Pat O’Donnell, Happy Valley, Ore.; Duffy Waldorf, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.
1:31 p.m. – 7:46 a.m. – Philip Golding, England; Gene Sauers, Savannah, Ga.; Brad Faxon, Barrington, R.I.
1:42 p.m. – 7:57 a.m. – Mark Wiebe, Aurora, Colo.; (a) Douglas Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.
1:52 p.m. – 8:07 a.m. – Jeff Sluman, Hinsdale, Ill.; Jay Haas, Greer, S.C.; Scott Verplank, Edmond, Okla.
2:03 p.m. – 8:18 a.m. – Willie Wood, Edmond, Okla.; Bob Tway, Edmond, Okla.; Gil Morgan, Edmond, Okla.
2:13 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Scott Hoch, Orlando, Fla.; Brad Bryant, Lakeland, Fla.; Bob Gilder, Corvallis, Ore.
2:24 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Scott Simpson, Poway, Calif.; Hal Sutton, Shreveport, La.; Tom Kite, Austin, Texas
2:34 p.m. – 8:49 a.m. – Dan Forsman, Provo, Utah; Doug Garwood, Stevenson Ranch, Calif.; (a) Michael McCoy, West Des Moines, Iowa
2:45 p.m. – 9 a.m. – Gerard Courville, Stratford, Conn.; J.K. Kim, Republic of Korea; David Lundstrom, Victoria, Texas
2:55 p.m. – 9:10 a.m. – Ty Roush, Mason, W.Va.; Ricky Touma, Olney, Md.; (a) Pete Williams, Juno Beach, Fla.
3:06 p.m. – 9:21 a.m. – Bill Harvey, Albuquerque, N.M.; (a) Doug Williams, Honolulu, Hawaii; John Dimarco, Cherry Hill, N.J.
Thursday (July 10), hole #10 / Friday (July 11), hole #1
1 p.m. – 7:15 a.m. – Darrell Kestner, Glen Cove, N.Y.; Jeff Coston, Blaine, Wash.; (a) Craig Steinberg, Agoura Hills, Calif.
1:10 p.m. – 7:25 a.m. – Lance Ten Broeck, Oak Lawn, Ill.; Jerry Haas, Winston Salem, N.C.; Benjamin Bates, Pensacola, Fla.
1:21 p.m. – 7:36 a.m. – Dave Eichelberger, Honolulu, Hawaii; David Ishii, Aiea, Hawaii; Larry Laoretti, Palm City, Fla.
1:31 p.m. – 7:46 a.m. – Steve Lowery, Birmingham, Ala.; Peter Fowler, Australia; Rod Spittle, Canada
1:42 p.m. – 7:57 a.m. – Kevin Sutherland, Sacramento, Calif.; Billy Andrade, Atlanta, Ga.; Joe Durant, Pensacola, Fla.
1:52 p.m. – 8:07 a.m. – Tom Pernice Jr., Nashville, Tenn.; Vijay Singh, Fiji; Mark Brooks, Fort Worth, Texas
2:03 p.m. – 8:18 a.m. – Steven Jones, Tempe, Ariz.; Loren Roberts, Germantown, Tenn.; Larry Mize, Columbus, Ga.
2:13 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Simon Brown, England; Joe Daley, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Russ Cochran, Paducah, Ky.
2:24 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Paul Wesselingh, England; David Frost, South Africa; Bruce Vaughan, Hutchinson, Kan.
2:34 p.m. – 8:49 a.m. – Steen Tinning, Denmark; Gene Jones, Orlando, Fla.; Esteban Toledo, Mexico
2:45 p.m. – 9 a.m. – Jerry Tucker, Stuart, Fla.; (a) Patrick Brady, Reidsville, N.C.; Rob Boldt, Concord, Calif.
2:55 p.m. – 9:10 a.m. – (a) Tom Brandes, Bellevue, Wash.; Mark Anderson, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Ted Norby, Carlsbad, Calif.
3:06 p.m. – 9:21 a.m. – Steve Schneiter, Sandy, Utah; (a) Joe Palmer, West Des Moines, Iowa; Tim Parun, San Diego, Calif.
(a): amateur
2014 U.S. Senior Open Championship – Par & Yardage
Oak Tree National will be set up at 7,219 yards and will play to a par of 35-36–71.
HOLE BY HOLE                  
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 4 4 4 3 4 4 5 3 4 35
Yardage 407 474 469 175 454 438 511 201 411 3,540
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 4 4 5 3 5 4 4 3 4 36
Yardage 437 383 585 206 599 364 455 180 470 3,679