Next chance of rain to move in this weekend

Class 2A-6A Boys and Girls State Tournament Scoreboard

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

CLASS 6A GIRLS

Thursday Quarterfinals at Tulsa Memorial H.S.

Sand Springs 42, Mustang 24

Deer Creek 49, Tulsa Washington 42

Edmond Santa Fe 58, Ponca City 43

Choctaw 63, Putnam City West 58

Friday Semifinals at Mabee Center

Deer Creek 64, Sand Springs 54

Choctaw 42, Edmond Santa Fe 40

Saturday Championship Game at Mabee Center

Choctaw 52, Deer Creek 36

(Choctaw wins fourth state title, first since 1995.   OU signee Ana Llanusa leads Yellow Jackets with 26 points.)

 

CLASS 6A BOYS

Thursday Quarterfinals at Mabee Center

Tulsa Union 73, Putnam City West 52

Tulsa Washington 56, Westmoore 51

Putnam City North 75, Midwest City 68

Edmond North 77, Broken Arrow 69

Friday Semifinals at Mabee Center

Tulsa Washington 69, Tulsa Union 66, OT

Edmond North 67, Putnam City North 62

Saturday Championship Game at Mabee Center

Edmond North 78, Tulsa Washington 53

(Edmond North wins first ever state title in boys basketball)

 

 

CLASS 5A GIRLS

Thursday Quarterfinals at Skiatook H.S.

Tulsa East Central 58, Lawton Eisenhower 41

Piedmont 58, Shawnee 41

Tahlequah 55, El Reno 44

Ardmore 46, Claremore 35

Friday Semifinals at Mabee Center

Tulsa East Central 59, Piedmont 46

Ardmore 64, Tahlequah 48

Saturday Championship Game at Mabee Center

Tulsa East Central 51, Ardmore 44

(East Central wins third state title in girls basketball)

 

CLASS 5A BOYS

Thursday Quarterfinals at Catoosa H.S.

Tulsa Memorial 76, Lawton Eisenhower 70, OT

El Reno 74, Del City 49

Claremore 72, Shawnee 66

Carl Albert 76, Northwest Classen 50

Friday Semifinals at Mabee Center

Claremore 83, Carl Albert 82, OT

Tulsa Memorial 69, El Reno 65

Saturday Championship Game at Mabee Center

Tulsa Memorial 73, Claremore 46

(Tulsa Memorial wins seventh state title, third in the last five years)

 

 

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Thursday Quarterfinals at State Fair Arena

Fort Gibson 65, Newcastle 43

Broken Bow 54, Anadarko 45

Ada 47, Classen SAS 45

Harrah 47, Locust Grove 35

Friday Semifinals at State Fair Arena

Fort Gibson 56, Broken Bow 46

Harrah 44, Ada 31

Saturday Championship Game at State Fair Arena

Harrah 54, Fort Gibson 47

(Harrah wins second state title and first since 1998)

 

CLASS 4A BOYS

Thursday Quarterfinals at Deer Creek H.S.

Tulsa Central 61, Roland 40

Fort Gibson 89, Elgin 72

Kingfisher 60, Catoosa 51

Victory Christian 38, Harrah 36

Friday Semifinals at State Fair Arena

Kingfisher 39, Victory Christian 29

Fort Gibson 62, Tulsa Central 58

Saturday Championship Game at State Fair Arena

Kingfisher 45, Fort Gibson 33

(Kingfisher wins first state title)

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Thursday Quarterfinals at Carl Albert H.S.

Adair 65, Chisholm 37

Comanche 66, Beggs 51

Washington 70, Holland Hall 56

Sequoyah Tahlequah 70, Metro Christian 43

Friday Semifinals at State Fair Arena

Sequoyah Tahlequah 61, Washington 42

Comanche 55, Adair 52

Saturday Championship Game at State Fair Arena

Sequoyah Tahlequah 67, Comanche 40

(Sequoyah wins fifth state title and second in last three years)

 

CLASS 3A BOYS

Thursday Quarterfinals at Southern Nazarene University

Douglass 68, Okmulgee 60

Centennial 74, Lincoln Christian 63

Sequoyah Tahlequah 60, Kingston 59

Star-Spencer 73, Metro Christian 64

Friday Semifinals at Southern Nazarene University

Star-Spencer 64, Sequoyah Tahlequah 53

Douglass 77, Centennial 59

Saturday Championship Game at State Fair Arena

Douglass 62, Star-Spencer 56

(Douglass wins seventh title in the last eight years, 11th in school history, which is fourth most ever in Oklahoma for boys program)

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Thursday Quarterfinals at Yukon H.S.

Dale 37, Mangum 27

Tushka 43, Fairview 34

Cashion 47, Preston 38

Christian Heritage 47, Howe 42

Friday Semifinals at Yukon H.S.

Dale 57, Tushka 50

Christian Heritage 58, Cashion 51

Saturday Championship Game at State Fair Arena

Christian Heritage 43, Dale 34

(Christian Heritage wins first OSSAA state title in girls basketball)

 

 

CLASS 2A BOYS

Thursday Quarterfinals at Mustang H.S.

Christian Heritage 53, Wewoka 47

Wright City 56, Preston 52

Merritt 63, Talihina 59, OT

Latta 58, Dale 47, OT

Friday Semifinals at State Fair Arena

Christian Heritage 44, Wright City 41

Latta 34, Merritt 32

Saturday Championship Game at State Fair Arena

Latta 48, Christian Heritage 36

(Latta wins third state title in the last five years)