Star Trek’s ‘Spock’, Leonard Nimoy dies at 83

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

The man who played Spock in the original Star Trek series has died at the age of 83. Leonard Nimoy passed away Friday morning according to the New York times.

Nimoy had chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

(CNN) Here are some facts on the actor and director.

Personal: Birth date: March 26, 1931

Birth place: Boston, Massachusetts

Birth name: Leonard Simon Nimoy

Father: Max Nimoy, barbershop owner

Mother: Dora (Spinner) Nimoy

Marriages: Susan Bay (1989-present); Sandra Zober (1954-1987, divorced)

Children: with Sandra Zober: Adam, August 9, 1956; Julie, March 21, 1955

Education: Attended Boston College; Attended University of California, Los Angeles; Antioch University, M.A.

Military: U.S. Army Reserve, 1953-1955, Sergeant

Other Facts: Has been nominated for four Emmy awards.

Is the author of seven books of poetry.

Nimoy chose the Vulcan hand salute, which is based on a hand gesture used by Hebrew high priests when blessing the congregation.

Directed the 1987 film, “Three Men and a Baby.”

Is an accomplished photographer, whose work is displayed in several museums.

Timeline: 1951 – Film debut in “Queen for a Day.”

1966-1969 – Plays Mr. Spock on the television series “Star Trek.”

1969-1971 – Plays Paris, a spy, on the television series “Mission: Impossible.”

1975 – Nimoy’s autobiography, “I Am Not Spock,” is published.

1976-1980 – Hosts the television show, “In Search Of…”

1979 – Appears as Mr. Spock in the film “Star Trek: The Motion Picture.”

1982 – Appears as Mr. Spock in the film “Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan.”

1982- Appears in the television film “A Woman Called Golda,” and is nominated for an Emmy.

1984 – Directs and stars in the film, “Star Trek III: The Search for Spock.”

1985 – Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

1986 – Directs and stars in the film, “Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home.”

1989 – Stars in the film, “Star Trek V: The Final Frontier.

1991 – Appears as Mr. Spock in the film, “Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country.”

1995 – Nimoy’s memoir, “I Am Spock,” is published.

1996 – Directs the Broadway play “The Apple Doesn’t Fall…”

2009-2012 – Recurring character on the Fox series, “Fringe.”

January 29, 2014 – Announces on Twitter that he has COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease).

Just four days before his death, Nimoy posted a beautiful tweet that grabbed followers attention.

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.