Cowboys and Sooners Earn All-Big 12 Baseball Honors

Sports

OU/OSU Logos

The All-Big 12 baseball awards were announced on Monday as voted on by the league’s coaches, with both Oklahoma and Oklahoma State represented on the first team.

Infielder Christian Encarnacion-Strand was named the Big 12 Newcomer of the Year and was named first team All-Big 12.

He was joined on the first team by his teammate, pitcher and utility player Justin Campbell.

Oklahoma first baseman Tyler Hardman was named first team All-Big 12 as well.

The Big 12 Baseball Tournament starts Tuesday at the Bricktown Ballpark in Oklahoma City.

Here is the complete list of the All-Big 12 awards:

2021 ALL-BIG 12 BASEBALL AWARDS
Player of the Year: Jace Jung, Texas Tech, Fr., INF, San Antonio, Texas/MacArthur
Pitcher of the Year: Ty Madden, Texas, R-So., RHP, Cypress, Texas/Cypress Ranch
Newcomer of the Year: Christian Encarnacion-Strand, Oklahoma State, So., INF, Pleasant Hill, Calif./Yavapi Junior College
Freshman of the Year: Brayden Taylor, TCU, Fr., INF, West Jordan, Utah/Copper Hills
Coach of the Year: David Pierce, Texas


ALL-BIG 12 FIRST TEAM
Name, School Pos. Cl. Hometown/Previous School
Andy Thomas, Baylor^& C Jr. Murrieta, Calif./Murrieta
Tyler Hardman, Oklahoma@ INF R-Jr. Corona, Calif./Temescal
Christian Encarnacion-Strand, Oklahoma State* INF So. Pleasant Hill, Calif./Yavapi Junior College
Mitchell Daly, Texas INF Fr. Madison, Ala./Bob Jones
Cal Conley, Texas Tech INF R-Fr. Mount Carmel, Ohio/West Clement
Jace Jung, Texas Tech INF Fr. San Antonio, Texas/MacArthur
Jared McKenzie, Baylor OF Fr. Round Rock, Texas/Round Rock
Phillip Sikes, TCU OF Jr. Paris, Texas/Pima Community College
Dru Baker, Texas Tech OF So. Tomball, Texas/Memorial
Justin Campbell, Oklahoma State UTL/RHP Fr. Simi Valley, Calif./Simi Valley
Ivan Melendez, Texas* DH R-So. El Paso, Texas/Coronado
Jordan Wicks, Kansas State+ LHP So. Conway, Ark./Conway
Ty Madden, Texas RHP R-So. Cypress, Texas/Cypress Ranch
Tristan Stevens, Texas RHP R-Jr. Springfield, Mo./Maple Woods Junior College
Luke Boyd, Baylor RHP Sr. Ojai, Calif./Nordhoff
Haylen Green, TCU LHP Sr. Lufkin, Texas/Lufkin


ALL-BIG 12 SECOND TEAM
Name, School Pos. Cl. Hometown/Previous School
Braxton Fulford, Texas Tech@ C Jr. Lubbock, Texas/Monterey
Skyler Messinger, Kansas INF R-Jr. Niwot, Colo./Niwot
Peyton Graham, Oklahoma INF R-Fr. Waxahachie, Texas/Waxahachie
Brayden Taylor, TCU INF Fr. West Jordan, Utah/Copper Hills
Gene Wood, TCU INF R-Sr. Flowood, Miss./Alabama
Cam Williams, Texas INF R-Jr. Odessa, Fla./San Jacinto College
Zach Kokoska, Kansas State@ OF Jr. Latrobe, Pa./Virginia Tech
Dylan Phillips, Kansas State OF/UTL So. Omaha, Neb./Creighton Prepatory School
Mike Antico, Texas OF R-Sr. Colts Neck, N.J./St. John’s
Hunter Wolfe, TCU DH R-Sr. Kingsport, Tenn./Walters State Community College
Tyler Thomas, Baylor LHP Jr. Keller, Texas/Keller
Austin Krob, TCU LHP So. Lisbon, Iowa/Kirkwood Community College
Russell Smith, TCU LHP R-So. Midlothian, Texas/Midlothian
Micah Dallas, Texas Tech% RHP So. Aubrey, Texas/Homeschool
Jackson Wolf, West Virginia LHP Sr. Gahanna, Ohio/Gahanna Lincoln
Jason Ruffcorn, Oklahoma+ RHP R-Sr. Cedar Park, Texas/Texas A&M
Brett Standlee, Oklahoma State% RHP So. Jenks, Okla./Jenks


HONORABLE MENTION
Baylor – Hayden Kettler, Jack Pineda, Tre Richardson; Kansas – Maui Ahuna, Dylan Ditzenberger; Tavian Josenberger, Jonah Ulane; Kansas State –
Chris Ceballos, Tyler Eckberg, Nick Goodwin, Cameron Thompson; Oklahoma – Conor McKenna, Brett Squires, Brandon Zaragoza; Oklahoma State

  • Cade Cabiness, Max Hewitt, Carson McCusker, Parker Scott, Jake Thompson, Caeden Trenkle; TCU – Zach Humphreys, Gray Rodgers; Texas – Silas
    Ardoin, Trey Faltine, Pete Hansen, Douglas Hodo III, Aaron Nixon, Tanner Witt, Zach Zubia; Texas Tech – Patrick Monteverde, Ryan Sublette; West
    Virginia – Austin Davis, Paul McIntosh.
    Voting is weighted. Ties in voting created an additional second-team starting pitcher.
  • Unanimous Choice ^2019 First Team Honoree +2019 Second Team Honoree @2019 Honorable Mention

%2019 All-Freshman Team &2018 Second Team Honoree

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Name, School Pos. Hometown/Previous School
Tavian Josenberger, Kansas OF Kansas City, Mo./Park Hill
Nick Goodwin, Kansas State INF Overland Park, Kan./St. Thomas Aquinas
Jace Bohrofen, Oklahoma OF Oklahoma City, Okla./Westmoore
Trevor Martin, Oklahoma State RHP Asher, Okla./Asher
Elijah Nunez, TCU OF Arlington, Texas/Arlington Martin
River Ridings, TCU* LHP Plano, Texas/Prestonwood Christian Academy
Brayden Taylor, TCU* INF West Jordan, Utah/Copper Hills
Mitchell Daly, Texas* INF Madison, Ala./Bob Jones
Aaron Nixon, Texas RHP/INF McAllen, Texas/McAllen
Tanner Witt, Texas* RHP/INF Houston, Texas/Episcopal
Ben Hampton, West Virginia LHP De Pere, Wis./West De Pere
Mikey Kluska, West Virginia INF White Sulphur Springs, W.Va./IMG Academy

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Oklahoma High School Scores

Latest News

More News

Popular

Follow @KFOR on Twitter